TO: Montanans; all officers and agencies of the State of Montana
[…] Click here for the PDF file from the Governor’s office.
TO: Montanans; all officers and agencies of the State of Montana
FROM: Governor Steve Bullock
DATE: March 24, 2020
RE: Directive Implementing Executive Orders 2-2020 and 3-2020 extending closures and updating social distancing requirements and guidance
Executive Orders 2-2020 and 3-2020 declare that a state of emergency exists in Montana due to the global outbreak of COVID-19 Novel Coronavirus.
Section 10-3-104, MCA, provides emergency powers to the Governor to “control ingress and egress to and from an incident or emergency or disaster area, the movement of persons within the area, and the occupancy of premises within the area.” Moreover, pursuant to § 50-1-202, MCA, the Department of Public Health and Human Services (DPHHS), at the direction of the Governor, may issue orders to correct conditions of public health importance.